Botsford Hospital
28050 Grand River Ave.
Farmington Hills, MI 48336-5919
(248) 471-8000
Map Contact Us
Facebook Twitter Google Plus YouTube Hospital Blog
Get social with Botsford

Privacy

Privacy and Security on Our Web Sites

Botsford Health Care is comprised of: Botsford Hospital, Botsford Continuing Care Corporation, Community Emergency Medical Services, Botsford Real Estate Services Corp., Botsford Kidney Center and Botsford Clinical System. This statement discloses the Privacy Notice ("Notice") for the Botsford Health Care (BHC) Web sites ("Site"). BHC has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate and inform you of our firm commitment to privacy.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you browse the BHC Site, you do so anonymously. This Site uses cookies solely to determine the number of times there is access to the location. We do not collect any personal information that identifies you to be contacted unless you provide us that contact information voluntarily. By personal information, we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, social security number, or telephone number. Security of information sent through our Site is of utmost concern to us; unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that your e-mail, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet e-mail communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. You should also know that unless otherwise noted, the e-mail functionality on our site does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use e-mail to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. While we strive to protect your personal information, BHC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online applications, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our internal systems. Depending on the nature of the inquiry, your communication may be discarded or archived. If you wish, you may contact us instead via telephone at the numbers provided throughout our site.

HOW WE USE VOLUNTARY E-MAIL INFORMATION
From time to time, we may request personal information from you in order to deliver requested materials to you, respond to your questions, or deliver information about BHC in the news. Scattered throughout the BHC Site are mail-to links or forms that can be used to contact BHC. BHC may put information from e-mail on file, but does not currently share, sell, license or transmit this information with third parties unless required to do so by legal, judicial or governmental proceedings, unless we do so in accordance with an express authorization you have given us, or unless we need to block harassing or otherwise illegal e-mail as noted within our Site. If you e-mail us, your e-mail information will not be used outside of this system without your permission.

DISCLOSURE OF CUSTOMER INFORMATION THROUGH BUSINESS TRANSFERS
Since we do not collect personal information on this Site without your consent, we do not currently share personal information with outside parties. BHC does not contract with any advertising or marketing agencies to gather individual or group profile information on our visitors.

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
Protecting the privacy of the very young is important to us. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") defines a "Child" as anyone under the age of 13. BHC strictly adheres to COPPA. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information at our Web sites from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Web site is structured to attract anyone under 13.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
This Site contains links to other Web sites for your convenience. BHC is not responsible for the privacy practices of those Web sites. We are also not responsible for the nature, quality or accuracy of the content or opinions expressed in such Web sites. Inclusion of any linked Web site on the BHC Site does not imply or express an approval or endorsement of the linked Web site by us, or any of the content, opinions, products or services provided on these sites. If you decide to leave our Site and access these third-party sites, you do so at your own risk. The Site contains content supplied by parties other than BHC. Third party content providers may also ask for your email address in order to send you materials you request. Any opinions, advice, statements, services, or other information or content expressed or made available by such third parties, are those of the respective author(s) or distributor(s) and not of BHC. BHC does not endorse, warrant or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content and will not be a party to or in any way monitor any transaction between any visitor and the third party. Although the Site endeavors to use third party content providers and other parties that adhere to BHC's privacy policies, BHC is not responsible for any actions or policies of any third parties, either in web content or through newsletters you elect to receive.

APPLICABLE LAW
These terms and conditions are governed and interpreted by the laws of the State of Michigan, notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law. If any part of these terms and conditions is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

SECURITY IN TECHNOLOGY
In addition to our privacy notice, we also take the technical side of security very serious. Our communication between your computer and our web servers is encrypted. Encryption prevents your information from being intercepted. Our servers are behind a complex series of firewalls. Firewalls add an extra layer of security. We store member data in a way that maximizes security and confidentiality.

QUESTION, ACCOUNT REVISIONS, REVOKING AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION
At any time, you may revoke your consent, cease further use of your email address to send you updates, and direct us to delete the information you have supplied. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or wish to delete your email address from our mailing lists or make corrections to the information that you have submitted, please telephone to Community Relations department at (248) 442-7986.

This notice is current as of . BHC may change or update this Notice from time to time without notice, so please review it periodically to keep informed of any changes. This Notice is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.